Solved

Which Server to upgrade first from 2003 :  Exchange Server or AD Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2014-12-18
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Hello,

I am currently running an Active Directory Windows Server 2003 R2 environment (3 Servers)  with an Exchange 2003 server on one of the windows 2003 server. The goal is to migrate to an Active Directory Windows server  2008R2 and to Exchange server 2010 or 2013 environment. All new servers will be virtual servers.
Any best practice recommendation to which one should be done first : Exchange or Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:TCPIPNet
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 40507315
As long as exchange isn't installed on a DC, either is fine. I'd probably do exchange first, but that is just a preference based on workload and similar non-DR concerns.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40507344
If you do Exchange first, make sure the servers have SP2 as Exchange 2010/2013 doesn't support anything older.  Also, you will need to go to Exchange 2010 first since Exchange 2013 can't co-exist with 2003.  The only other way around that is to export all mailboxes to pst files, delete the mailboxes, completely remove Exchange 2003, install Exchange 2013, create new mailboxes and import the pst files - which may not be practical with your environment size and associated downtime.

If you do the domain controller(s) first, if the 2003 servers are removed, don't raise the forest/domain functional level until after your Exchange migration as Exchange 2003 will break if the functional level is higher than 2003.

Exchange Server Supportability Matrix
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCPIPNet
ID: 40507504
Exchange is indeed install on a DC which does not hold any FSMO role.
What is the particulary of Exchange being installed on a DC ? What are my opions in this case?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40507524
Exchange doesn't support promotion/demotion events so you would need to get Exchange off that server before removing as a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 40508443
As suggested, with Exchange on your DC, you would want to migrate exchange off the DC to a non-DC first, then, uninstall Exchange from the 2003 server and then demote it.  You can ADD a 2012 server as a DC before you do any of this but you cannot change the domain or forest functional levels to newer than 2003 until you get rid of your 2003 DCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCPIPNet
ID: 40509362
Thank you experts for your answers.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New-MailboxSearch Powershell Command and step by step approach to Search and Extract Emails form Exchange 2013 Journaling server.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now