Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netlogon SVC

Posted on 2014-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-23
I have a client with a Windows Server 2008R2 and a hyper v server. It has been running without incident for over a year. Recently (I suspect after the Windows Server updates on 11/12/2014 because the problems started 11/14)) if the system restarts, the netlogon service and the server service will not start automatically, and the hyper V server does not work properly. If I manually start the netlogon service it starts ok and the server service starts as a result as well. The hyper v server will not work properly unless I restart it after restarting the netlogon service. I uninstalled the updates from 11/12 on
without fixing the problem and reinstalled updates up to 12/16. No other software has been installed or configuration changes made.
0
Comment
Question by:bmac10
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40508571
What is the Event Log entry associated with the NETLOGON service failure?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40512593
Check Service Dependency, I think it is creating problem
Check below article, it should help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284850

Also check below article if issue still persists for possible netlogon error codes
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/01/28/quick-reference-troubleshooting-netlogon-error-codes.aspx
0