Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerPivot - Count the Values that were in a Previous Period but Not in Current Period

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-25
I'm working to calculate a Turnover Report. I've got an export of Employee ID's by week and would like to count the number of Employees ID's that did not return from working the previous week.

Basically Count the entries that didn't reoccur.

I've attached a basic version of the file I've started with the data loaded into PowerPivot via a Linked Table along with a Calendar Table.

If you look at the data an example would be that EmployeeID 1158 worked on 11/2/2014, but didn't work on 11/9/2014. I want to be able to count all the various EmployeeID's where this is the case. So the count of Employees that worked in the previous week, but not in the current week. In this example the count would be under Week 11/9/2014.
0
Comment
Question by:thomas-sherrouse
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40507337
Try again with the attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomas-sherrouse
ID: 40507349
Sorry File attached
TurnoverExample-PowerPivot.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1500 total points
ID: 40508988
You could create a new calculated column to show the employee id only for rows where the employee didn't work the following week:
=if(isblank(countrows(filter(EmployeeList,EmployeeList[EmployeeID]=earlier(EmployeeList[EmployeeID])&&EmployeeList[WeekWorked]=earlier(EmployeeList[Next Week])))),EmployeeList[EmployeeID],blank())

then you would need to use your 'Next week' column as the date grouping and count the distinct rows for the new column.
0