Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bloomberg API (How to automatically click Refresh on Bloomberg Ribbon in Excel)

Posted on 2014-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hi,

I am using Bloomberg Anywhere API to pull data into excel. Some fields are real - time so they update automatically and for some fields (which are not real time) i need to hit refrest on the Bloomberg Ribbon. Is there a way to automate this? So maybe a VBA code which will hit refresh every 30 seconds.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:awesomejohn19
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40507827
Hi,

I have ready file ...see it is working for you or not.


Thanks
RT-Final-WIP---Copy.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507834
Sorry Wrong Copy

See attached
RT-Final-WIP---Copy.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40507884
or you can select auto refresh while creating BB wizard i.e. check auto refresh option while creating BB formula.

Some thing like this "=BRB("NZ1 Index","OPEN,HIGH,LOW,LAST_PRICE,VOLUME","12/18/2014 9:00:00 AM","","BarTp=T","BarSz=1","Dts=S","Sort=A","Quote=C","UseDPDF=Y","cols=6;rows=377")"

Where you can replace "NZ1 Index" with your Ticker.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40553112
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0