?
Solved

windows server 2008, windows server 2012

Posted on 2014-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I was trying to find out

If 2008 servers are 32-bit then a fresh 2012 server is the best path.-why?
  If 2008 servers are 64-bit then consider simply upgrading to 2012 in place.-why?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40507384
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507393
If 2008 servers are 32-bit then a fresh 2012 server is the best path.-why?

yes; cross-architecture in-place upgrades are not supported; 2008 R2 and higher are x64 only

If 2008 servers are 64-bit then consider simply upgrading to 2012 in place.-why?

you technically could, though usually recommended to build a new server and migrate
if the in-place upgrade fails, you spend more time getting it working again
also need to check any applications that would support an in-place upgrade like that
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40507991
It's the same with servers as it is with desktops (more so IMO). In-place upgrades should only be a last ditch effort or extremely situation. I've seen so many machines over the years operate less efficiently, and less reliably with upgrades versus a full on format/install.. or in some cases new hardware/setup/migration.

And yes as Seth said, you cannot upgrade any 32-bit OS with a 64-bit version.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40509269
I am with Ben, every time i see a machine that was an upgrade machine, i can only think, the poor client is now going to have to shell out likely triple the cost to have it fixed, due to the upgrade, vs if it was simply a fresh installation.

The issues with upgrade are many...
The most notable is that the Upgrade process leaves behind parts of the old OS, which cause a slew of reliability issue, stability problems, not to mention used space for no reason. Then in the event that someday the system fails, which is more likely than that of a machine which was simply a fresh install, the recovery process takes someone with a more in-depth skill set to recover the machine, as there are additional drivers, etc that are installed that need to be there to recover. If the recovery fails, you are then stuck with a machine you will need to install the older version first, than install the upgrade over it again. So if this is a mail server, or AD server, expect a 3-5 day of downtime, even if you have backups of all the data.

It's more expensive upfront for a new system with a "new" OS.
It's WAY more expensive in the future to have the upgraded system fixed!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40512341
I  accept the solution
0