Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extra new domain in Ex2010 gives sending error "Delivery to these recipients or groups is complete, but no delivery notification was sent by"

Posted on 2014-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hello, thank you for reading:

We have a well establish well working Exchange 2010 server on a domain and today we added a new extra domain NewDomain.com and set up several different AD accounts for the users. Created the mailboxes, appended manually the new SMTP addresses. Logged into OWA/Outlook and tried sending our first emails and we get
"Delivery to these recipients or groups is complete, but no delivery notification was sent by ..."
on all emails. We don't even use the Delivery Notification yet still get this.
Symptoms:
- some, no pattern, but not all, are delivered to their destination
- regardless of actual "Delivery Notification"
- all other AD email accounts on this server work fine, as they were before
- we did the same typical configuration to add any new domain for emails to the system: added the domain to the EMC for allowed domains, added several new AD accounts, created mailboxes, set the proper SMTP, done
- outgoing connector has no rules, all apply

This seems like a weird fluke with the Exchange system. But only on these NewDomain.com emails.
0
Comment
Question by:plexusdev
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508615
Go through the below KB will help you to resolve this issue .

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27647546.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40512555
Can you try restarting the Transport Service? Or rebooting the server? Any errors in Event Viewer? Specifically the Application Log?

I assume this is configure for Multi-tenancy?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40525051
Please reboot hub transport server hope that will work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:plexusdev
ID: 40551534
This worked because once complete we realized it wasn't our system. This document helped us confidently tell the recipent's Admin's that the problem is on their end. It took them another 4 days but they did solve it eventually. Thanks!
0