Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am running Hyper-V on a clustered 2012 server environment.  How can I setup an e-mail notification to alert me if one of my Hyper-V machines stop running?

Posted on 2014-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I am running Hyper-V on a clustered 2012 server environment.  How can I setup an e-mail notification to alert me if one of my Hyper-V machines stop running?  I would like to receive a notification if a virtual machine enters a state other than running such as "paused" or "stopped".

Thank you in advance for your assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:etcproservice
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507734
A management application like System Centre or third party product like LabTech or Kaseya would do the trick.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40508437
You could also setup a powershell scriipt to run periodically (much cheaper than the other options - but you need to be able to script).  I do something similar to monitor replicas.
0