Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get  row value

Posted on 2014-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
I am using the formula to get the matching row/value in a column it works fine until there are like values. I need to get the value to populate cells in another range.
thanks
see book attached
get-row.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40507534
I don't see how this function works at all, even if there are discrete values in column BA.  Is this function copied down in order to return the additional values in BG and BH?  You'll need to provide more details here.

One problem is that - if the SUMPRODUCT function returns a zero value - that makes the row argument for the INDEX function zero.  When that happens, you'll get an invalid result.  But, instead of Excel throwing an error (which it should), it can give you unusual results.  Sometimes, it gives you the row on which the INDEX function resides - sometimes it's a value one less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 40507555
so what's the solution? is there an alternative?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40507558
I'm still not sure what you are trying to achieve here.  The two lists in BG and BH are identical and there are no values in BB, which I assume you want to return.  Just need to know the proper relationships and what they mean.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508475
Try

=INDEX($BB$2:$BB$774,MATCH($AQ$2&$BJ5,INDEX($BA$2:$BA$774&$BG$2:$BG$774,0,0),0))
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40567986
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0