Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invoice and Check Detail query in Dynamics

Posted on 2014-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
So i can update an external database, I am needing to create a view in MS Dynamics which holds all the  information relating to invoice processing with the following fields:

Receipt Number (for PO Invoices)
Voucher Number
Vendor ID
Vendor Name
Invoice Number
Invoice Date
Batch Number
PO Number
Check Number (which paid the invoice)
Check Date

There may be instances where one invoice is paid from multiple checks.  If i need to create two views, one for invoices and the other for the distributions, that would work as well.

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:vinny3333
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 40507522
Which Dynamics product is your question for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinny3333
ID: 40507532
Sorry...should have specified we are running Dynamics Version 12.0 running on SQL 2012 backend
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507540
Vinny,

If you're using Dynamics GP, I have views on my blog that (I think) will address what you're looking for. If not, they will get you very close. Here is the page for payables code: http://victoriayudin.com/gp-reports/payables-sql-views/.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 40507542
Ah but you need to say which product, is it AX, GP, NAV......?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vinny3333
ID: 40559824
Thank you for the answer and link to the sql views that was EXACTLY what i was looking for.  Sorry it took so long for me to reply....I got pulled into another project
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 40559832
Excellent - glad that helped!
0