?
Solved

cannot delete files on a vSphere Datastore

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hey folks,

it is driving me nuts, but I cannot delete some files on our vsphere Datastore. There is folder where we put in some iso-files to have a better and easier connection as a virtual cd-rom-drive.

However, now I can't delete some ISOs out of this. I'm really sure that they aren't assigned to a virtual machine or something else. I tried to delete them with VEEAM Backup and Replication 8.0. There is a "better" error-message than in vsphere-client...

Here is a screenshot from VEEAM error-message:
18-12--2014-18-41-59.png
Hope somebody can help me.

Kind regards and best wishes.
0
Comment
Question by:maxworx
3 Comments
 
LVL 126

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 40507529
Are you sure this is not currently connected to any VM?

Is this an NFS datastore ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Marshalonis earned 1200 total points
ID: 40508029
Run the following commands to see who is mounting ISOs:

Get-VM |
Get-CDDRive |
Where-Object {$_.IsoPath} |
Set-CDDrive -NoMedia -Confirm:$false -WhatIf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxworx
ID: 40508660
You are both absolutely right! The ISOs were connected...

Sorry for bother you!

Kind regards and merry Christmas!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits …
In this article will go through how to backup a vPostgres DB from a broken vCenter Appliance and restore to a new vCenter Appliance.
This Micro Tutorial walks you through using a remote console to access a server and install ESXi 5.1. This example is showing remote access and installation using a Dell server. The hypervisor is the very first component of your virtual infrastructu…
This course is ideal for IT System Administrators working with VMware vSphere and its associated products in their company infrastructure. This course teaches you how to install and maintain this virtualization technology to store data, prevent vuln…
Suggested Courses

599 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question