Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 exchange servers 1 domain and 1 internal network

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Hi,

We want to install 2 exchange server in one single domain. For both exchange servers there is one accepted domain and that's the same for both.

Both exchange servers and domain controllers are in an internal domain with one public ip address.

Incoming email will only be possible from only one domain (ip address) the internet.

What's the best way to appraoch this?

NAT port 25 to one of the servers and let that server relay emails if they are sent to mailboxes on the other server?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:PramoIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1600 total points
ID: 40507620
if you have the public IP mapped to one of the exchange servers, that one will automatically send that message to the other server if the mailbox resides there

relaying is when you have systems (say, linux hosts) and certain devices (like multi-function printers) to send mail to internal users
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 400 total points
ID: 40507631
If multiple exchange 2010/2013 servers reside within the same forest, and hopefully no firewalls between them, you don;t need to do anything for inter communication between themselves.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40512546
You may also want to look at building a Database Availability Group (DAG). That way your databases are synchronized between the two servers. If one server were to go down, the other server would continue to present the databases. You may also wish to load balance Client Access and message flow with DNS RR, IIS ARR, or, a network load balancer for true high availability.
0