Solved

netflix buffer issue

Posted on 2014-12-18
8
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-21
I am stumped.  One of the higher ups wants to watch Netflix at work, so whatever, no problem.  Whenever we try to watch Netflix it will play for a little while then buffer for eternity.

We were running at a 10mb internet speed, so we upped it to 20mb to test if that was the problem, it was not.
We have tried wirelessly and ethernet, and still the same.  
I have tried bypassing all switches and plugging straight into the router, but no go.

All other websites seem to work fine, youtube, msn, etc.  We aren't blocking Netflix in anyway that I see.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40507573
According to:

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2014/09/06/netflix-hacks_n_5770286.html

"As far as first world problems go, it doesn't get worse than buffering, but now there's something you can do about it.

"Netflix has a secret menu you can access while watching videos in order to cut down on buffering during playback. To access the menu, perform the following action: Shift+Alt+Left Click (Shift+Option+Click on a Mac)."
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Iammontoya
ID: 40507580
I had the same issue, and I changed the buffering settings.

Here's how:

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2014/09/06/netflix-hacks_n_5770286.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40507595
No menu popped up when I did the shift alt left click.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 40507605
Was the movie playing when you tried it? I just tried it on my Mac with Safari and it worked.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40507615
Yeah, movie was playing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40507628
Ok, menu popped up in ie but not chrome
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40507780
Ok, seems to be working fine in ie.  What in Chrome would cause the buffering problem?  This problem was also on a roku, I'll test that out to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40508073
firefox works also.
0