Solved

Exchange 2010 Disconnected Mailboxes

Posted on 2014-12-18
6
70 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
The other day I disabled 47 mailboxes which removed the mailbox from the AD account information.  All mailboxes where on the same DB.  We're running in a 4 member DAG setup.  I took looked at disconnected mailbox in EMC and only seeing about half the mailboxes showing up.  From the EMS i've run Get-MailboxDatabase "DB Name" |Clean-MailboxDatabase several times to see if I the mailboxes weren't marked as disconnected for some reason.  A few additional showed up but I'm still missing about half of the disconnected mailboxes.  I also ran the following  command to get a list of all disconnected mailboxes on the DB and this yields the same number as what I see in the EMC.

Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "DB Name"|where {$_.disconnectdate -ne $null}|Sort-Object displayname

Some of these mailboxes where brand new and probably never received any mail before I disabled them.  Although some of the disconnected mailboxes are showing a 0 item count.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 250 total points
ID: 40507647
IIRC Exchange won;t actually create the mailbox object inside the DB until it receives a mail item.  I could be wrong though.  I don;t have a DAG so I can't attest to differences between a single server and multiples.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40507651
Hey George,

If the mailbox never sent or received an email message it would never have actually been initialized. So it won't show as disconnected. Only mailboxes that have data will show as disconnected when you disable them.

I just confirmed this in my lab as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40507655
Nice, thanks for the confirmation G.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 40507674
This is what I initially thought as well except for the fact there is 1 or 2 boxes that have an item count of 0 but still show as disconnected.  Could this be an anomaly?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40507691
Is it possible they got an item(s) and were deleted?  I'd think they'd have to have been used at least for a single item.. email, task, note, calendar, etc, Exchange isn't going to really going to mess up on that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40508148
I'd agree with Ben on that.
0