Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Issue-workstations not updating new DNS settings

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Our firewall does DHCP and I set the DNS servers to be the two domain controllers.

DNS used to be set to both the domain controllers and to our ISP providers DNS servers.  I changed it to only the domain controllers and use forwarders for addresses outside the LAN.

I flushed DNS on workstations and did a release/renew on the network card, rebooted and an ipconfig still shows the isp external DNS servers.

I checked the firewall and it only has internal domain controllers/dns servers listed.

How can I get workstations to only show internal DNS servers in ipconfig?

Thanks,

cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507643
How long are the DHCP leases set for on your firewall?  Maybe purge that lease, then renew and see if it gets the correct DNS ip's.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vipelite
ID: 40507661
What type of FW are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 40507685
Your suggestion led me to another settings page on the firewall that still had external DNS servers listed.  I made the changes, all good now.  Thanks
0