Solved

vs 2013 installation...

Posted on 2014-12-18
13
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I have the following downloaded:

A. Microsoft Visual Studio Ultimate 2013 32-bit (English)  2GB
B. Visual Studio Ultimate 2013 32-bit - Web Installer (English)  862 KB

C. Visual Studio Ultimate 2013 with Update 2 32-Bit - DVD (English)  5 GB
D. Visual Studio Ultimate 2013 with Update 2 32-Bit - Web Installer (English)   964 KB

Q1: What is the difference between A and C?
Q2: A, for example is in .iso format, do I install it using B?
Q3: Is there updates later than update 2 for vs 2913?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40507680
"Update 2" should answer that - the "service pack" is already part of the installation.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 250 total points
ID: 40507844
To your question, "Q1: What is the difference between A and C?", C has the addition of Service Pack updates.

To your question,"Q2: A, for example is in .iso format, do I install it using B?",  A is a iso format meaning it needs to be burned to a CD/DVD disk where B is a web install meaning it downloads and installs from the web.

To your question, "Q3: Is there updates later than update 2 for vs 2013?", Update 3 is the most current.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 250 total points
ID: 40507859
No the web installer means that the installer will obtain the assemblies to install from the web.  Where as the ISO is the full DVD so to speak.  You can mount the ISO so that you can install directly from it:

For Windows 7 you have to use an add-on - http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=38780; whereas in Windows 8 the feature is available with the operating system.

As to the answer for your 3rd question, as of December 15th there are a total of 5 Updates for VS 2013:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2829760

-saige-
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40507932
is a iso format meaning it needs to be burned to a CD/DVD disk
Though you don't have to burn it to disk. You could use a program like CloneDrive or Magic Disk to virtually mount the ISO as a drive in your machine (i.e. give it a drive letter).
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40507968
Fernando,

Thank you for good information as always.
---------------

it_saige,

After downloading Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel from (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=38780) and having, say en_visual_studio_ultimate_2013_with_update_2_x86_dvd_4238214.iso in a folder, I could simply double click on this file to install it? Or, do I need to do some other way?
--------------

kaufmed,

Thanks for the tip. BTW, the site "CloneDrive" creates warning of some sort hitting it is not safe site (just FYI).

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40507995
Hi Mick;

If you have Windows 8 you can do the following.

Right-click an .iso file > Properties > click "Change" under the "General" tab > click on "Windows Explorer" > OK

Windows OS earlier then that you will need some other software as kaufmed suggested, "You could use a program like CloneDrive or Magic Disk to virtually mount the ISO as a drive in your machine" see his post for the links.

You could also burn it to a CD/DVD drive if you have a CD burner with software.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40508047
Hi Fernando,

Sorry for not telling I had windows 7 professional.

I will be using the link from it_sage (it is a Microsoft site). My question is what am I expected to do after downloading  Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel from (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=38780)?

I have already downloaded "en_visual_studio_ultimate_2013_with_update_2_x86_dvd_4238214.iso" in one computer then copied it into a new computer via USB drive. In the new computer, the copied file maintains .iso file extension.

What is the next step? Do I click on the .iso file in the new computer and follow the screen direction I may be prompted?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40508077
Hi Mike;

In the Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel program after installing there is a readme.txt file and follow its instructions for installation and use. I have never used this before so I am not sure but from my understanding you run the CD Control Panel program and then within that program you navigate to the ISO and there should be a button to mount it, but read the read.me file to be sure.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40508084
Instructions on using Virtual CD-Rom Control Panel -

When you extract the files I recommend putting them in a folder that you can easily access; i.e. - C:\VCD\

Readme for Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel v2.0.1.1

THIS TOOL IS UNSUPPORT BY MICROSOFT PRODUCT SUPPORT SERVICES


System Requirements
===================
- Windows XP Home or Windows XP Professional

Installation instructions
=========================
1. Copy VCdRom.sys to your %systemroot%\system32\drivers folder.
2. Execute VCdControlTool.exe
3. Click "Driver control"
4. If the "Install Driver" button is available, click it. Navigate to the %systemroot%\system32\drivers folder, select VCdRom.sys, and click Open.
5. Click "Start"
6. Click OK
7. Click "Add Drive" to add a drive to the drive list. Ensure that the drive added is not a local drive. If it is, continue to click "Add Drive" until an unused drive letter is available.
8. Select an unused drive letter from the drive list and click "Mount".
9. Navigate to the image file, select it, and click "OK". UNC naming conventions should not be used, however mapped network drives should be OK.

You may now use the drive letter as if it were a local CD-ROM device. When you are finished you may unmount, stop, and remove the driver from memory using the driver control.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40508088
BTW, the site "CloneDrive"...
Hmm...  I couldn't get to the site because my office's firewall blocks it (as of late), but AFAIK it's fine--we're using it at the office (ironically enough). In any event, if there's one provided by MS, then it's probably the better choice   = )
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40508096
@kaufmed, I personally use UltraISO and have been since 2003.  ;)

-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40508224
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40510445
@Fernando

I did not read the whole thread, but it seems that you are not aware that there was an Update 4 a few days ago.
0