Solved

Block Ghostery from blocking ads

Posted on 2014-12-18
13
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I run a website that does not allow the blocking of ads.  Ghostery is used by some to block ads.

I need a java script to detect if Ghostery is running and give me a redirect to a webpage (if it is running).

I don't want to detect if the 'purple bubble' is displaying.

Thank you in advance for the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:U_S_A
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 40507711
detect a pluging/exe with javascript!!! no such thing exists...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40507845
So if you do manage to spot Ghostery, then what? Adblock? Adblock Plus? The next 100 or so of ad blockers?

Just detect if your ads show. If they do, you're set. If not, it does not really matter how your viewers blocked the ads...

My 2cents.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:U_S_A
ID: 40507882
@Dan Interesting idea Dan.  How would I detect  if the ads are not showing?  We already have code that blocks AdBlock and Adblock Plus.

@HainKurt - We are thinking something like this.  http://blog.securitee.org/?p=277
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 40507903
it is very easy for such add-ons to change id or use something else which invalidates all your effort... not worth it...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 40507919
but what you can do is, on page load, write a function to check all tracking elements on the page... if they are not on the page, then something blocked them! once you detect this, redirect to another web site...
0
 

Author Comment

by:U_S_A
ID: 40507926
@hainkurt, that sounds good.  can you offer a code to do that?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40508033
This is just an exercise in wheel spinning.  If users are using an ad blocker, it is because they do not want your ads.  If you disable the ad blocker and force them to view your ads it is not likely that they are going to be anything but irritated and irritated users generally do not click ads, or buy anything; and they may even develop a negative view of the advertiser.  

If you want to waste resources forcing the ads on users that is your business, but your time might be better spend developing ads that users are comfortable with because they are subtly included as part of great content That encourages them to buy instead of encouraging the to hit the back button and perhaps even ask Google to not include your site in their future searches. If enough users do that Google will de-index you the way they did to EE for 3 years because of user requests to not include EE pages in results.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 500 total points
ID: 40508168
compare html after document.load with & without Ghostery
find the difference (the elements missing when Ghostery is used)
write a js function to check that element, say after 1 sec of document.load, if that one is missing redirect to another page :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:U_S_A
ID: 40508176
@HainKurt, that would not work.  This is a social network. The content changes all the time.

@COBOL - We are paid vi CPM, not clicks.  But we agree, it may be alienating users, however this is a membership website.  Pros and cons. agreed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 40508183
@HainKurt, that would not work.  This is a social network. The content changes all the time.

of course it will... by compare, i mean, what is missing related to your adds/tracking elements, not the other content, which changes all the time...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40508219
I don't disagree with any business decision that is directed to making a profit.  However understanding the that side effects that can be counter to primary objects need to be considered and alternatives explored.  Over the years I have seen a lot of sites disappear because users are fickle and ads are one of the things that does cause movement.  

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:U_S_A
ID: 40508247
@HainKurt, how does one do this?

@COBOL, we've been able to track how many are blocking (or attempting to block) ads - 33%
I agree that users could delete their accounts if they can't block ads.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40511138
If you embed the ads in the content you serve, as part of the page content, you may have a better chance of putting them in front of the client.  Not a solution -- Just a thought.
0