[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win7 script not working @start

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
on a Win2k8r2 domain environment.  everyone uses one login script at our office.  it automatically connects us to two network drives when you first log in to Win 7.  there is only ONE user who get's prompted everytime she logs in to her pc.  one of her drives actually get's mapped, but the other always prompts her.  she enters in her credentials and then it connects.  I tried deleting her windows profile but it still didn't help.  she logged in on another pc and it went right through no issues.  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40507750
When it prompts her, try picking the "Remember my credentials". Does that help?

Can you post your command line of the login script that maps the drive?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507757
You check her saved credentials in the users section of the control panel?  Credential Manager I think it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 40507976
Duh, that was easy.  Thank you.
0