?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SBS 2011 cant mount the database - after log file seletion

Posted on 2014-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
Hi

I have a user that needed space on a SBS 2011 server. he inadvertently deleted some log files and now the main exchange database will not mount.

Does anyone have a quick solution to get this database back online ?
The database itself is on the D drive of the server and is circa 56GB in size - there is no backup of the programs on the c drive so cannot get the file that is listed in the error on the event log.

Thanks
alan
0
Comment
Question by:TrenchControl
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 40507835
Hi

Need help restoring a 56 GB database file on exchange
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
themightydude earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507837
If you have missing / deleted log files I'm afraid your only option is going to be a eseutil /p to get the database in a clean shutdown state.

Prior to doing that, you can do a eseutil /mh "c:\path to exchange edb file" and verify that database is in fact in a dirty shutdown state.

You will need 110% of your database free on that drive in order for ESEUTIL to run.

Officially the eseutil /p runs around 3-5GB per hour, so with 56GB your looking at roughly 10 hours. Also, have eseutil is finished running, you'll want to move the log files to a different folder so they are not in the same folder as the EDB file. Keep in mind that doing a /P will cause some data loss in exchange. No way to tell what will be affected.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 40507847
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 40507852
Let me add one other thing. You said no backup of the programs on the C drive? What about the D drive is that backed up and where are the log files? Are they on the C drive?
0