Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure Exchange 2010 for hybrid deployment.

Posted on 2014-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hello,

We want to create a hybrid environment for our Exchange 2010 environment that is currently in production. It is running on top of 2008R2. I am trying to keep it as simple as possible. Can anyone point me in the right direction as for step by step?
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508045
You can use the Hybrid Configuration Wizard to make things a bit easier.

You can have a look at this step-by-step guide: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/office-365/exchange-online/using-hybrid-configuration-wizard-exchange-2010-service-pack-2-part1.html

TechNet is always another place you should read up on if you want to understand the migration process a bit better:
Planning considerations: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852414.aspx
Hybrid Configuration Wizard information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529921%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
Hybrid Configuration Wizard prerequisites: http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh534377%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
Creating a Hybrid Deployment: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529940%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
Managing your Hybrid Deployment: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529933%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40508565
When configuring a hybrid deployment in an Exchange 2010 organization, you aren’t required to install additional Exchange servers in your existing Exchange organization. As long as your Client Access and Hub Transport servers are updated to Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3 (SP3) with the latest update roll up, these servers can coordinate communications between your existing Exchange 2010 organization and the Exchange Online organization. This communication includes message transport and messaging features between the on-premises and Exchange Online organizations. We highly recommend installing more than one Exchange server in your on-premises organization to help increase reliability and availability of hybrid deployment features.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/office-365/exchange-online/using-hybrid-configuration-wizard-exchange-2010-service-pack-2-part1.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/hh945197(v=exchg.141).aspx
0