Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Sites & Services + Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
We recently moved and changed IP Addresses, for the new site.

I noticed in Active Directory Sites & Services, that under:  Sites >Subnets

The new Subnets are not in there.  Do I have to put them in there?

Keep  in mind we have 2 DCs at this location and another 2 at another location.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40507911
Subnets you have to create yourself and then assign them to SITES.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Marshalonis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507924
You need to add the subnet manually In the console tree, right-click Subnets, and then click New Subnet.

In Address, type the subnet address.

In Mask, type the subnet mask that describes the range of addresses included in this subnet.

Under Select a site object for this subnet, click the site to associate with this subnet, and then click OK.
0