Solved

Update existing record from Userform

Posted on 2014-12-18
22
83 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have an existing table that I want to be able to update the records if needed.
It is in a UseForm
How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:bjfulkerson
  • 9
  • 9
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40507945
Which table do you want to update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40507955
EmployeeName
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40508050
Have you created a separate form for that?

I ask because the form in the workbook you attached previously seemed to be for updating a different table/sheet.

PS Could you upload your current workbook?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40508122
In the UpdateEmployeeEntry userform. There don't see to be input fields for the two with "???".

Private Sub ccmdAdd_Click()
   Dim lastrow As Long
   
   With Sheets("EmployeeName")
     lastrow = .Range("A1048576").End(xlUp).Row
    .Cells(lastrow + 1, "A").Value = TextBox1.Text
    .Cells(lastrow + 1, "B").Value = TextBox8.Text
    .Cells(lastrow + 1, "C").Value = TextBox9.Text
    .Cells(lastrow + 1, "D").Value = TextBox10.Text
    '.Cells(lastrow + 1, "E").Value = ???
    .Cells(lastrow + 1, "G").Value = TextBox3.Text
    '.Cells(lastrow + 1, "H").Value = ???
   End With

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40508153
Martin

Where did you get the code from?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40508251
His previous question  that I solved for him.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40508276
Well I'll bow out of this one obviously didn't help the questioner in my previous responses.:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40508927
Please don't imnorie.
I added to Timesheet and I want to beable to add or update EmployeeName.
STL-Function-Analysis-2015-V2.xlsm
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40509522
Did you try the code I posted above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40509532
I got this to work.  I needed to add the list index to the combo box.

Now I just want to edit and update and not create an additional record
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40509681
In order to update an employee record, one needs to be selected first, and I believe the best way to do that would be to have the "Show Employee Add or Update" button on the EmployeeName sheet rather than the Home sheet. Is that acceptable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40509705
I am using the list index to populate the Show employee Add or Update userform.  If the information is already in the useform can I change it and re write the new info back to the table?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40509721
I am using the list index to populate the Show employee Add or Update userform.
Huh? The only way I see to show that userform is by clicking the "Show Employee Add or Update" button that's on the EmployeeName sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40509742
My version it's on the Home sheet
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40509786
Now I'm totally confused because in a post above you said

I am using the list index to populate the Show employee Add or Update userform.  If the information is already in the useform can I change it and re write the new info back to the table?

but as far as I can see there is no combobox or listbox associated with that userform, so what list index are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40509792
This is my current file
STL-Function-Analysis-2015-V2.xlsm
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 40510438
Try this. I hope you like it.
Q-28583690.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40515099
This is perfect!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40515127
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for bjfulkerson's comment #a40515099

for the following reason:

Excellent
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40515128
I believe that the Asker meant to give the points to me.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40515158
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40515164
Thanks Martin
0