Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to daisy-chain five Cisco SG300-52P switches

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,945 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
What is the best way to daisy-chain or cascade five Cisco SG300-52P switches using the SFP cables for four of the switches and an Ethernet cable for the fifth switch (which is located about 150 feet away) ?  For example, should switches on through four just cascade sequentially into each other ?  Should one of those four switches have a redundant link back to another ?  Does one have to worry about Spanning Tree Protocol routing errors when cascading several switches in a configuration such as this, etc... ?  TIA,
0
Comment
Question by:LGroup1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 40508725
From what I read, the SG300 also supports stacking, which would reduce configuration work (as you only have one logical switch).
Apart from that, setting up a ring would be a good idea as you gain redundancy. Without stacking, you need to ensure you have spanning tree enabled, otherwise your network will go down pretty quickly ...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 40508863
Daisy-chain is a nightmare if repeaters.  More than 3 levels in a cascade, and your Layer 2 broadcasts will inundate the switches.

You haven't described your layout or needs.  There are a couple of common scenarios:

#1 - Server room + 4 closets:


Use one as a "core".  If you need fiber for the distance, use it.  Don't waste SFP ports if you can use Cat5e/6 to uplink the other switches.

Sw1>Sw2
Sw1>Sw3
Sw1>Sw4
Sw1>Sw5

If you need more bandwidth or redundancy, use 2 ports on Sw2-5.  This will take up 8 ports on Sw1.

I think you can trunk & port-channel.  Otherwise, use STP to keep one link dead, but ready.


#2 - Five closets


Buy a sixth switch and configure as Scenario #1.  Choose one of the IDFs to be the MDF.  Probably the one with any WAN or internet routers.  It's not mandatory.  Your MPOE for internet/phones may not always have enough space and power to be your MDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 40508999
Hi, thanks for the replies - it is one closet with four switches and a separate closet on another floor with one swith ...
0