Solved

Which version of SQL Server 2014 could

Posted on 2014-12-18
6
922 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
In windows 7 professional, my needs are desktop and asp.net developments. I also will be using SSRS, SSIS, SSAS.

Question: With these needs, which of the followings will best work for me?

You are welcome to include multiple options.

A. Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools for SQL Server 2014 CTP2 32/64-bit (English)    403 KB
B. SQL Server 2014 Business Intelligence 32-bit (English)  1 GB
C. SQL Server 2014 Business Intelligence 64-bit (English)  2 GB
D. SQL Server 2014 Developer Edition 32-bit (English)  1GB
E. SQL Server 2014 Developer Edition 64-bit (English)  2 GB
F. SQL Server 2014 Enterprise Core Edition 32-bit (English)  1 GB
G. SQL Server 2014 Enterprise Core Edition 64-bit (English)  2 GB
H. SQL Server 2014 Enterprise Edition 32-bit (English) 1 GB
I. SQL Server 2014 Enterprise Edition 64-bit (English)  2 GB
J. Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Express 32/64-bit (English) 175 MB
K. SQL Server 2014 Express with Advanced Services 32-bit (English)  1 GB
L. SQL Server 2014 Express with Advanced Services 64-bit (English)  1 GB
M. Microsoft SQL Server 2014 LocaldB 32/64-bit (English) 35 MB
N. SQL Server 2014 LocaldB 64-bit (English) 43 MB
O. SQL Server 2014 Management Studio 32-bit (English)  705 MB
P. SQL Server 2014 Management Studio 64-bit (English) 716 MB
Q. Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Standard Edition 32/64-bit (English)  1 GB
R. SQL Server 2014 Standard Edition 64-bit (English)  2 GB
S. Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Web Edition 32/64-bit (English)  1 GB
T. SQL Server 2014 Web Edition 64-bit (English) 2 GB

Sorry for the long list of options. I was not sure what to exclude.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
In my opinion you need to install SQL Server Developer edition. It costs a little (nothing if your have a MSDN subscription) but includes everything. You will only be able to use it for development though, not to hold the production data. BTW, according to Wikipedia (I did not verify it):

SQL Server Developer Edition includes the same features as SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition, but is limited by the license to be only used as a development and test system, and not as production server. This edition is available to download by students free of charge as a part of Microsoft's DreamSpark program.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
Comment Utility
This is for single user just to practice and learn. I want to be able to have all the features possible. For example, partitioning is not possible in all versions; therefor, one can not practice it in some versions. And, there are more features like portioning I am not mentioning here (because I do not know about them at this point).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:chaau
Comment Utility
As I said: why spending thousands of dollars on the Enterprise edition when you can buy a Developer edition (or have it for free if you are a student). You will have all the features the Enterprise edition has
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:chaau
Comment Utility
BTW, this MSDN page can help you in your decision if you want to buy a fully commercial edition. It looks like Enterprise edition is the most feature-rich (same as the Developer edition)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
E. SQL Server 2014 Developer Edition 64-bit (English)  2 GB
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Just go for the Developer Edition (32bit or 64bit depending on your Windows 7 version). It has ALL SQL Server features enabled.
0