Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware licensing

Posted on 2014-12-18
10
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
hey,

i have 5-6 new vmware hosts i want to install for a test environment. I'm looking for the most cost effective way to do this - i dont need vmotion, drs, ha or anything like that. Just backups.

What do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40508222
The most cost-effective way for a test environment is to use VMware Free edition, but you do have limitations.

If you want to try all the features, just install the enterprise plus edition and use the 90 day trial.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40508235
Well obviously.

Looking for a cost effective solution.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40508685
You can evaluate ALL VMware Features with VMware vCenter Server and VMware vSphere HYpervisor (ESXi) for 60 days.

If you want to purchase licenses

VMware vSphere Essentials is limited only to 3 hosts, so no good.

you will need a license for

VMware vCenter Standard (Foundation is no good, because it limited to 3 hosts!)

5 or 6 x VMware vSphere Standard licensed per CPU in the Host
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40508690
Can I just get 2 essentials kits?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508694
You could get to essentials kits, but these would then give you

2 x vCenter Servers that cannot be linked.

So you would end up with 2 Hosts in one Datacenter, and 3 hosts in the other Datacenter ?

and you would have to manage by connecting to two different vCenter Servers, is this what you want ?

or do you want to manage all the hosts from a single data center ? (vCenter Server)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40508695
Doesn't matter. Looking for cost effective. If that works thats fine
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40508713
Do you want to be able to manage as a whole unit ?

do you even need vcenter server ?

you could add all the hosts to your backup software ? (or does it need vCenter Server?)

Cost effective versus practicality ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40509137
So vsphere standard I guess would do it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 40509138
Hi,
i agree, if you don't need any cluster features (HA, VMotion, DRS, ...) maybe you don't even need vCenter.
vCenter will provide you the central management feature, instead of connectiong to each standlone hosts. But there is no free edition.
Maybe you could just go with 5-6 ESXi free (but limited) edition.

Also you ask the most cost-effective, but there is always the "need" part.
What functions do you need? What are you going to use your ESX for?
Maybe I sound too curious ;-)
But with more details maybe we could give you better advice.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40509252
Yes, as per my original post.

vCenter Server Standard
5 -6 vSphere Standard
0