Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerISO5-x64.exe ...

Posted on 2014-12-18
10
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I have PowerISO5-x64.exe in my old computer. I suppose I can just copy it to my new computer and run it so that I could install "en_visual_studio_ultimate_2013_with_update_2_x86_dvd_4238214.iso" from a folder in the new computer.

Please confirm this and also give me some details if necessary because I cannot find its readme file.

I suppose, after installing  PowerISO5-x64.exe on the new computer, upon execution it will give me some interface to show .iso file to install it, correct?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 1200 total points
ID: 40508266
That is correct,

But you can also use a program like WinRAR to open the ISO file and uncompress to a folder in your hard disc and then just install it from there.

If the PowerISO.exe is corrupted, you can download any ISO freeware just to mount your ISO and install the software. Like http://www.isodisk.com/
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40508270
BTW, I have windows 7. Where do I find WinRAR?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40508474
Hi Mike;

Were you not going to use Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel from the last post?

As far as PowerISO I have used it some time ago but have not used it since. If I remember correctly it does have a help file with instructions on what to do for each function.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40508522
Hi Fernando,

Yes, I was planing to do that. But I came across PowerISO in my old computer. I wanted to check if it will do the job instead of downloading Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel.

On one hand, PowerISO is such that you can pay for it or use it for free. I kind of have lost my last two computers by downloading whatever I find on the net. And that is no good. Only my concern is if I run PowerISO.exe in my new computer, some bugs come along as well. I am kind of paranoid to tell the truth.

Also, I think bugs come during the download not executing file like PowerISO.exe.

So, Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel seems to suggest it is for XP; but I need to read it again.

Early morning I will read the instruction again and make a decision on the choice of install.

Also, there is a followup question at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28583842.html

Mike
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 800 total points
ID: 40508546
Hi Mike;

Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel supports Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7.

I normally do not worry about load order because with packages that have special requirements Microsoft checks for pre-requisites before starting the install giving you the opportunity to load the needed software. But I do not see any issues with the load order you wish to use.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40508550
pre-requisites is different than installation order. For a novice like me, if the order is correct, then I don't have to be a software mechanic after the installation. I have had that experience and got stuck. And the discussions in the links included in my new question seems to suggest the order is important.

Mike
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40508554
Hi Mike;

Also unless you need the full blown IIS package Visual Studio has the developers IIS Express that comes with Visual Studio. It will save you lots of disk space and configuring it. Please see this link

Web Servers in Visual Studio for ASP.NET Web Projects
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40508573
Thank you for the link. IIS in addition to facilitating web pages, it also facilitates SSRS functionality. I will read trough to see if IIS included in Visual Studio handles SSRS needs.

Also, working with stand alone IIS is a good education to have. I wonder what version of Visual Studio started maintaining internal IIS. I guess I will find that out by reading the link.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40508577
To your question , ". I wonder what version of Visual Studio started maintaining internal IIS.", Visual Studio 2012.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40508578
Thank you.
0