Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email Hosting

Posted on 2014-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Currently i'm paying for my exchange email hosting to a company.  I will sure love to save that money and host my own exchange email.  I have the hardware so i don't have a problem there.  My question is, is it worth the troubles just to host 30 accounts?  I want to install exchange in one of my servers but i'm still not sure if it is a good idea.  

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:elletter
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 501 total points
ID: 40508350
you need to do a cost analysis - see what you are paying per account per month, look at it over the course of a year or two and compare those figures with the cost of a server, operating system (unless it's OEM) exchange server license and CALs.

for only 30 users it is likely more cost-effective to keep it hosted
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dm_osborn
dm_osborn earned 501 total points
ID: 40508407
Unless you just really want to learn how to host and manage Exchange yourself, I would have it hosted by someone else. That's a fair amount of time and effort for 30 mailboxes.

I believe Microsoft small Business server comes with 50 Mailbox CALs. I don't know if there is a version past 2011 though.

Have a look at Exchange Online through Microsoft. The basic package is $4.00/user/mo. At 30 users, it's pretty hard to beat the price if you compare it to an onsite server (assuming about a three year turnaround for both hardware and server software).

The basic Office 365 package is $5.00/user/mo and it includes email services. You just have to use the Office suite online rather than download the software locally.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 498 total points
ID: 40508780
I believe Microsoft small Business server comes with 50 Mailbox CALs
Sadly MS SBS Server as a cost effective manner to host your own email through Exchange is not really a valid option anymore (unless you can find a retailer with old unsold OEM licenses in stock).
MS is currently pushing for Server 2012 Essentials with an Office365 add-on subcriptions model to replace SBS market (which calculated over 2 or 3 years isn't as cost effective as the previous one-off SBS 2011 license).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elletter
ID: 40509230
Thanks guys, this gives me a good idea of what to do.
0