[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

number of times a date occurs

Posted on 2014-12-18
9
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I have a spreadsheet that has dates i woul like ot have the dates  and number of times it occurs displayed
thanks
num-of-times.xlsb
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40508408
Put this in G6 and copy down:

=COUNTIF(A:A,F6)

Flyster
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 40508410
In cell G6, use this formula...

    =COUNTIF(A3:A29, F6)

...where A3:A29 contains your list of dates and F6 contains the date to count.

If you want to automatically generate a table containing the individual dates with the count for each, use a Pivot Table....

1) Select cells A2:A29 (enter a heading in cell A2)
2) Insert a Pivot Table from the Insert tab of the Ribbon
3) Specify where you would like the table placed then click OK
4) From the Pivot Table field list, right click the heading you entered in cell A2 and select "Add to Row Labels"
5) Right click again and select "Add to Values".

By default it will display the count of each date in your table, as per the attached workbook.
C--Users-au-rns-manager-Desktop-num-of-t
0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 40508418
flyster that is not what i am looking for..i need the date and count not just the count.

thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dm_osborn
dm_osborn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40508433
Use the Array Formula FREQUENCY()

See the attached file for your example.
FREQUENCY.xlsb
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40508447
PivotTables!

Add a label in A2 ("Dates"), then insert a PivotTable on this same sheet in cell F5.  Make the Dates both the Row Labels and the Values (make sure it's the Count of Dates and not Sum of Dates).

Example file attached.

Regards,
-Glenn
EE-num-of-times.xlsx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40508459
Here's an array formula with an IF statement to handle blank cells which will auto populate when a new date is entered.
num-of-times.xlsb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dm_osborn
ID: 40508461
@Glenn Ray:   FACEPALM!   Of Course! Pivot tables!

@SvgMassive:  What Glenn Ray Said . . . .
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40508823
and Wayne before him... :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40509401
^True Dat. +Wayne.
0