Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find files that contain a string, and display line counts

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I use below to list all P* files that contain "foo"

find . -type f -name "P*" -exec grep -l foo {} \;

How should I change this command to also display line count next to each file name?
0
Comment
Question by:rudy201
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 40508495
find . -type f -name "P*" | xargs grep -c foo

or

grep -rc P*
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508498
In case, I misunderstood your question and you want the total line count in the file, do

grep -rl foo P* | xargs wc -l
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40508626
find basedir1 basedir2 -type f -name P* -print0 | xargs -0 wc -l
(this one starts one wc command for many arguments, a bit more efficient than re-executing for each file)
0