Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a multi-vendor marketplace in wordpress with an invite-a-friend referral and commission system plus donations to multiple users on checkout?

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi all,

I am trying to build a site using wordpress and woocommerce plugin that does the following three things:

1.

MULTI-VENDOR MARKETPLACE: Sellers and buyers register on my site and I get a commission on the sames. Note: I will be selling only physical products.

2.

BUYERS MAY ALSO BECOME AFFILIATES: Using a form on the site buyers may invite friends (by creating account for them and sending them a request to join). When these friends accept, then for all future purchases by each of them the inviter should get a fixed commission (incrementing with more every customer friend that is invited).  Note: I still haven't found a single plugin on the web that can do just this. I don't mind if it s money or points that are awarded to the inviter, as long as they are able to redeem them against future purchases.

3.

MULTIPLE-DONATIONS EACH TO A SEPARATE VENDOR ON SITE: Every buyer will have an option at checkout to decide (or pre-decide at the time of the profile creation) what percentage of total cart value to gift to which user. I am planning on having the possibility to donate a percentage to two separate vendors/users on the site.
As far as point 1 is concerned, I found a few Marketplace plugins on themeforest:
Marketify and Makery
Do you guys think that one of these themes could be a good base for my site? Anyone with a better suggestion?

As per point 2 I still haven't found any such exact plugins. Does anyone know one?NOTE: Please do not suggest plugins that work on coupon basis or click-a-link or banner basis. I need people to be able to invite friends using a form and then earn commissions on all their future purchases. Note: I have written to the owner of Affiliates Enterprise to see if his would do it even though what I need is not listed on their site. I see that this is compatible with Affliates Gravity Forms with which I could create affiliate account for the invited users. Any good?

As per point 3 I still haven't found such a plugin. Does anyone know one? All plugins I can see can donate to the site owner but not to other vendors/users on site. Also I need to be able to make TWO donations at checkout. All I've found to be sort of suitale might be: Woocommerce Donations or Product Add Ons (don't know if this last one can even do it at all)

NOTE: Commercial themes and plugins are fine.

Please feel free to suggest themes, methods/approaches, plugins or any other means of achieving this. It is an urgent question so all help will be appreciated and for that I thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40511126
No points for this, please, but if you don't find a useful answer here, consider contacting Aaron Brazell.  He does some freelance WordPress work and is the author of The WordPress Bible.  He does not work cheap, but he will certainly be a valuable resource for your project.  Find him on Google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40511172
Thanks :)8
That might be a last option but I was hoping to build this myself with my own skills added to some commercial plugins to fill in the gaps. But your suggestion is greatly appreciated and it might well be that I will need to contact someone of that type.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40512072
TBH this is out of the realms of WooCommerce and moving to a more professional cart like Magento Community Edition

All your requirements above have plugins for such e.g. there is a tiered commission plugin for $50
0