Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows genuine key error

Posted on 2014-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Please find the screenshot.
Windows Genuine Key errorI have tried activating with the key but it is not taking. Please suggest a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 750 total points
ID: 40508556
Error indicates that the required installation files may be corrupted or unable to copy.

check with files

sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 375 total points
ID: 40508586
If sfc /scannow  will not help ,you will have to contact Microsoft ( http://support2.microsoft.com/gp/contactwga ) or reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40508672
did you try the slui.exe command also ?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 40512605
No I have not tried slui.exe. Please suggest how to use this command.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 750 total points
ID: 40512611
Run command prompt (Run as administrator)

c:\Windows\system32\slui.exe

Type in your new valid product key number

Then next
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 40512778
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 40515175
Thanks
0