Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the proper order of installation for IIS, SQL Server, and Visual Studio?

Posted on 2014-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Please tell me which of the following (A, B, or C) is a proper installation order. My apology in advance for second guessing the inputs from the experts in the following links.

Question: What is the proper order of of installation for IIS, SQL Server, and Visual Studio?

Option C is my choice with explanations included. Please correct me and tell me why C is not correct.

Option A as discussed at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Q_28580506.html , the order is:
A1. Visual Studio
A2. IIS
A3. SQL Server

Option B as discussed at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Q_28580435.html which suggests order like:
B1. IIS
B2. Visual Studio
B3. SQL Server

Option C, my personal choice with open mind to learn. I have include explanations with each step:
C1. IIS                        <-- is required by both SQL Server (for SSRS) and Visual Studio.
C2. SQL Server        <-- it better to install SQL Sever prior to Visual Studio despite the fact
                                                   recent Visual Studio include SQL Server (compact version) internally.
C3. Visual Studio    <-- Finally Visual Studio

Revised:
From : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj248684.aspx it seems to suggest the followings:
D1: IIS                            <-- I will install whatever the defaule IIS is in my computer.
D2: Wisual Studio       <-- I will install vs  2013 Ultimate
D3: SQL Server            <-- I will install SQL Server 2014 Developer

Reading more, I see that SSRS has nothing to do with IIS in native mode. But in the integrated mode (with sharepoint and because sharepoint has dependency on IIS), SSRS has indirect dependency with IIS.

Bottom line, because I will be doing SSRS in native mode and Visual Studio has it internal IIS (IIS Express?), I do not need to worry about IIS for now. However, later on I suppose when I am ready for sharepoint, I can configure IIS along with whatever sharepoint needs.

With IIS out of this list. it seems I can install SQL Server and VS 2013 in any order (preferably VS 2013 last).
Question 2: Does my assessment makes sense? Is it accurate?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 600 total points
ID: 40508679
It would be better to install each feature in separated computers but if you cant' then IIS should be the first to be installed and for Visual Studio and SQL Server the order is not relevant.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:colly92002
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509123
Having created lmanu many dev servers with your configuration, I honestly don't think it matters what order you install things in.

When you come to install Sharepoint it is another matter - you should start completely from scratch and follow the instructions.  Integrating SSRS with Sharepoint can be a bit of a challenge if you are not sure what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 400 total points
ID: 40509983
If needed in the same computer, I will install SQL server 2014 first and then VS2013.
The only reason: BI/SSMS is based on VS2012 which is an old version of VS.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:colly92002
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510015
BIDS should not conflict with Visual Studio, so you should be OK.  You can always install BIDS separately from SQL Server after you have installed VS if you really need to.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40510029
Miguel,

But we have: SQL Server 2014 Business Intelligence 32-bit (English)  1 GB

Then I do SQL Server 2014 Developer, then vs 2013, and late BI version of SQL Server 2014

In your opinion, is this a good plan?
0