[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which wordpress plugin could help me create an "invite-a-friend" system where the inviter earns commissions on all future purchases by the new user?

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi all,

This is what I want to achieve.

BUYERS MAY ALSO BECOME AFFILIATES: Using a form on the site buyers may invite friends (by creating account for them and sending them a request to join). When these friends accept, then for all future purchases by each of them the inviter should get a fixed commission (incrementing with more every customer friend that is invited).  Note: I still haven't found a single plugin on the web that can do just this. I don't mind if it s money or points that are awarded to the inviter, as long as they are able to redeem them against future purchases.

I haven't found any such exact plugins. Does anyone know one?
NOTE: Please do not suggest plugins that work on coupon basis or click-a-link or banner basis. I need people to be able to invite friends using a form and then earn commissions on all their future purchases. Note: I have written to the owner of Affiliates Enterprise to see if his would do it even though what I need is not listed on their site. I see that this is compatible with Affliates Gravity Forms with which I could create affiliate account for the invited users. Any good?

NOTE: Commercial themes and plugins are fine.

Please feel free to suggest themes, methods/approaches, plugins or any other means of achieving this. It is an urgent question so all help will be appreciated and for that I thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 40513486
This one seems the very complete, I have not tested it so I don't know the way it's work with Woocommerce but you can ask the dev if it's meet your requirement.

https://www.tipsandtricks-hq.com/wordpress-affiliate-platform-plugin-simple-affiliate-program-for-wordpress-blogsite-1474
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40514235
Hi,
It is based on links that are referred and not a permanent multi-tiered commission structure that I am looking for.
thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520486
I think you realise you won't find this out of the box, a lot of sites are like this but only give the referrer  a one off payment /discount for referring a friend (achica.com or made.com)  The system will need a membership function. I think
it may be best to have separate systems - the referral system and the ecommerce/membership system.
see
http://www.referralcandy.com
or
http://www.referralsaasquatch.com

for commission programs see
http://www.visser.com.au/plugins/commission-king/
and us this on several commerce systems
0