Solved

Mobile Iron iphone stop receiving new mails

Posted on 2014-12-18
6
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi All


             I have a iphone 5s which has mobile iron installed, and our company is using lotus domino 8.5.3, it has been running well for 2 weeks, and suddenty it stop receive e-mail yesterday night, although i have remove the mail label and profile from phone & the mobile iron, and registered again and add mail label, and it still can not see the latest e-mail, also i have tried to use a new iphone, same result, any idea what goes wrong ?

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 250 total points
ID: 40508605
Try deleting the account and reinstalling. This has happened RI us with our exchange email when users have set the period to receive to a longer time hence lying the DB become very large and runs out of space on the phone. Deleting and reinstalling the account deletes the database as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 250 total points
ID: 40510521
Hi there,

If you are able to receive emails on your Lotus Notes client but not in the IPhone check the following :

- Check if there is a quota on your Lotus Notes Mailbox .
- reset your Inotes passport and make sure it is updated on both the traveler server and the Iphone device ..
http://updates.fsi-intl.com/media/iNotes_Password_Reset_via_client.pdf

Best Wishesh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40511594
Hi there piaakit  .... Did you try my suggestions ?
Please update me ...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40512456
i have reset the internet password, and wait for 20 mins to let the traveler to sync with the Dominio server, also the same result, any more idea ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40513389
What about the Quota ?? Did you check if you have any quota on your mailbox?
One more suggestion .... Do you know how to "retire" your device in the Mobile Iron ? if yes please proceed retire it then remove every thing related to MI on you Iphone then reregister it  on the Mobile Iron and complete the configuration on the Iphone .
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40523091
problem resolved after reboot the traveler server, thanks for everyone help !
0