Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Firewall Question with Peer to Peer network and VPN.

Posted on 2014-12-18
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
I have two small peer to peer networks at separate locations connected with a SonicWall site to site vpn. I have a Windows 7 Pro machine at one location that I have a shared folder on that users use as a "pseudo" server. I would like the users on the other side of the vpn to have access to that folder but Windows 7 is seeing that network as being a public network and not allowing access to the shared folder. Turning the firewall off on that machine allows access but that's not an acceptable solution. Is there a way to allow or to tell Windows firewall the other network is private or trusted ?
0
Comment
Question by:raysteinhauser
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40509619
if it has a static ip address you can allow that address in the firewall settings
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40509708
Your easiest fix is to change it to a Work network instead of Public.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 40510190
Both sides are set to work, it appears since they are on different subnets across the vpn it is seeing the other side as public.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 40510193
What would I allow through the firewall ? Can I set an exception to allow the entire subnet for the other side of the vpn ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40510297
Here is an article that deals with this.

It's a matter of setting up firewall scopes for File and Printer sharing rules that are already there.
Just add the remote subnet.
Windows-7-File-and-Printer-Sharing-betwe
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511977
What would I allow through the firewall ? Can I set an exception to allow the entire subnet for the other side of the vpn ?
Yes you can.

Go to Control Panel > open Windows Firewall > click on Advanced settings on the top left corner > click on Inbound rules in the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security window that appears > locate the File and Printer Sharing (SMB-In) entry on the list that is assigned to the Public group and right click it > go to Properties > go to the Scope tab > in the Remote IP address box, click on Add > in the This IP address or subnet field type in the subnet for the remote network (e.g. 192.168.1.0/24) > OK > OK when done
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 40512159
Perfect answer, thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40513590
It seems to me that SMB-In is only one of the firewall rules that might be productively changed.
As in the instructions I provided.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysteinhauser
ID: 40520962
Nothing personal, I saw both solutions and was prepared to try them both. I tried the other one first because it was one paragraph and it worked so I gave him the points. Thank you both for responding.
0