Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V - Link a USB port to a VM

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Hi,

We have a  2012 R2 Hyper-V node, where we wan't to address a USB port for one of our VMs. It's a USB dongle for a license server. Is it possible somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508689
We use the following hardware/network devices

Anywhere USB
http://www.digi.com/products/usb/anywhereusb

or, sometimes we use a software solution called

USB over Network
http://www.fabulatech.com/

Both work very well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 40508726
The "USB over Network" works perfectly! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40509411
We use Fabulatech's product for the same. Have been for about 5 years now.
0