Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View Old log files in Bluecoat reporter

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi,

I have installed reporter 9.4.2 and as the limit size of the log lines is set for 50,000,000 for the Standard Version. We need to delete the logs older than five days.

By this I am losing the logs older than 5 days. Instead of deleting the log files, I could move the log files to a different location on the hard disk.

What I want to know that is there any way that I can view those moved log files on the reporter.

I hope you understood my concern.
0
Comment
Question by:Vipin Kumar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509312
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511603
Is this a five day work week or .. no matter
You can use either or both of renaming files and using subdirectories
MS-DOS is useful enough for this, combine with scheduler for .cmd
A past favorite of mine is to have job run daily to move file to directories named by weekday.
From there they can also be picked up periodically and copied to separate place, perhaps gather them to a server where they are backed up by month.
Part of process could be to store as both .log and .csv (copy command) to same or different location
Some like to add date information to files saved
To view files, select their location (subdir) then select by filename.
You 'may' retain the files in the same directory, but that makes them more difficult to find, locate, retain, and protect.

http://www.oasys-software.com/dyna/en/downloads/oasys_software/11/manuals/reporter.pdf
http://www.irdinc.com/public/uploads/downloads/1389828199_Manual-69046201_B.pdf

>  way that I can view those moved log files on the reporter.

Change the directory before selecting file to open

https://forums.bluecoat.com/showthread.php?2107-How-to-view-reporter-old-database-files&s=ee85e8b6f70796f0a291a7057220d3ba&p=3609#post3609
in Reporter create a new database with a source of that temporary directory. Have Reporter read the logs into the database
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40590786
Thanx, and                     ***   Good  Fortune   ***
0