Solved

problem connecting with esx host in vcenter

Posted on 2014-12-19
5
363 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
When I log into vcenter (version 5.0.0), one of my esx hosts is greyed out and shows as disconnected.  The vms on the esx host also show as disconnected, but are still on (I can ping them and rdp into them).  I am able to ping the esx host log into its ilo.  So far, I've tried the following troubleshooting steps:

1) testing the management network from the dcui of the esx host.  Everything passed.

2) restarting the management agent from the dcui.  

3) restarting the management agent from ssh by running the following commands
/etc/init.d/hostd restart
/etc/init.d/vpxa restart

When I try to connect to the esx host from the vcenter console, I get an error which says, "Cannot contact the specified host..The host may not be available on the network, a network configuration problem may exist, or the management services on this host may not be responding."
When I try to connect directly to the esx host (via hostname or ip address) from vsphere, I get an error which says, "Vsphere Client could not connect to [hostname].  An unknown connection occurred. (The request failed because of a connection failure)."
0
Comment
Question by:akyuen
5 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
This is an ESXi 5.0 host and vCenter Server 5.0 or greater ?

Looks like you've done everything you can.

Reboot/restart the host.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
Comment Utility
Hi,
is there any firewall rules that could block you between the host and the vcenter, and between the host and your computer?
From what I remember you mainly need 443, 902 and 903 for vsphere client and between host and vcenter, but also other ports need to be open, depending of what you use :
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012382#VC5x
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
Comment Utility
I'm assuming that this ESX host has been working for some time and now is not?  In addition to the firewall as Mr Tortur suggests, were there any other changes recently in your infrastructure?  Maybe ESX version update, patching, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akyuen
Comment Utility
Recently one of our NAS devices went down.  I think the sudden loss of a datastore freaked out the ESX hosts or something.  All the ESX hosts were connecting without any problems prior to the issue with the NAS.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This can cause the "hung" issue you are experiencing.

There were many bugs especially with iSCSI, and loss of LUNs, that would cause the ESXi host to go into a "hung" state, because the ESXi host will continue polling for the LUNs or Datastores, and this polling action, ties up CPU resource, so the host cannot do anything else of respond to management, or agents.

see here for APD

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2004684

I would restart your host, if this has occurred, and time to update ESXi 5.0 to the latest and last builds!
0