Solved

iPhone connecting to gmail pop account deleting messages from server

Posted on 2014-12-19
5
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-12
Hi - I'm setting up an iPhone 5s running iOS 8.1.2. I have a gmail POP account and want to read messages on my iPhone but leave them on the server so I can action them on my laptop. I have gone into MAIL SETTINGS > ACCOUNT > ADVANCED > INCOMING SETTINGS and set DELETE FROM SERVER to NEVER, however when messages are read on the iPhone, they no longer turn up on the my laptop, suggesting that they ARE being deleted from the server. Any ideas how to prevent this? Cheers Ed. PS - I don't want to run IMAP on my iPhone.
0
Comment
Question by:TedMorey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 250 total points
ID: 40508777
Any email account (POP) added on any phone (be it Android, IOS or BB), by default do NOT delete messages (it does delete them when using IMAP, or PUSH email like the Gmail app).
Can you delete and add the account on your phone again (make sure it's really POP3)? Also, are you really sure you don't have any other device with this email account setup (another PC)?
What is the OS and email client on your laptop (does your email client hide READ messages)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 40508878
Hi again

>> Any email account (POP) added on any phone (be it Android, IOS or BB), by default do NOT delete messages.

Agreed - I just recreated the account and can confirm that is the case.

>> Can you delete and add the account on your phone again (make sure it's really POP3)?

Yep - I am sure it's POP.

>> Also, are you really sure you don't have any other device with this email account setup (another PC)?

I am  certain that is not the case.

What is the OS and email client on your laptop (does your email client hide READ messages)?

Windows 7  - Outlook. It's sent to delete messages - which is what I want.

I conducted the following test - sent an email and refreshed my iPhone and it appeared on the iPhone but NOT on my laptop. Then I sent another email to myself and refreshed my laptop and it appeared on my laptop but not my phone  - this is as expected as my laptop IS set to delete messages.

Any ideas why the iPhone is deleting messages from the server even though it's configured not to?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40509073
Check the POP settings in Gmail itself.

Log into Gmail in a browser > click on the cog icon on the top right > go to Settings > Forwarding and POP/IMAP tab > in the POP Download section make sure Step 2 isn't set to Delete Gmail's copy
Gmail-POP-settings.pngDefault setting is keep Gmail's copy in the Inbox which should prevent the iPhone from deleting the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 40541236
Hello + sorry for the delay in replying - the Christmas break got in the way.

Thanks VB ITS, however I've checked the setting you suggest and it is correct but I'm still having the same problem.

I've attached a screenshot of my settings.
settings.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 40925755
Hello - I am just closing this question. I have not found the answer - my iPhone is still grabbing messages from my Gmail account. I'm sharing the points with those kind enough to respond. Cheers Ed.
0