[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

run ms access 2010 32bit on office 2013

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi:
Could I run ms access 2010 32bit on office 2013?
If not, then is it a good practice to install accessRuntime 2010 32bit on a device contains office 2013?
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40508786
You can, and I currently have Access 2010 (32-bit) on a computer with Access 2013.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40508885
Possibly.  There are a couple of points:

1. You can't mix different parts of Office (Access vs Excel) in from different editions (32 and 64 bit) within the same version.  So you can't have Access 32 bit and Excel 64 bit both within 2013.

2. A 32 bit DB will run under 64 bit Access as long as you use no 3rd party controls and no WIndows API calls.   The type of call is determined by the version running, not the DB.   So if running a DB that was developed in 32 bits in 64 bit Office 64, all calls will be made 64 bit (including ODBC calls).

3. If using a 32 bit DB under 64 bit Access, you cannot distribute as a .accde.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40508886
By the way, I assumed your question was about running a DB.  As Phillip said, you can have 2010 and 2013 on the same machine.

Just make sure your put them in different directories.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 40516924
thanks to all of you
0