[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mircosoft.net framework NGE not starting

Posted on 2014-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
hi,

I have been looking through the event Id logs, on my windows server 2008r2. I noticed that the services mircosoft.net framework NGENv4.0.30319__x86 and _64 has not started? This service is stopped on an (automatic start)

Does server need these or can I set the service to start manually?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jwc1972
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 750 total points
ID: 40508822
First try repairing your Microsoft .NET Framework installation.

This may shed some light on your problem and help you further...
SBS 2003 Performance Report indicates an automatic service is not running
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 750 total points
ID: 40508888
Install and run the Framework Repair Tool:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555
0