Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need recommendations for online collaboration solution for offices at multiple locations.

Posted on 2014-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
Good morning.

We are in need of a full-featured online collaboration solution for offices at multiple locations. Microsoft Lync has been problematic and we'd like to make a switch. Any recommendations for a full-featured online collaboration tool would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Poly11
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40511367
Full featured meaning what? Everything Lync has, or more?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40511402
GotoMeeting is full featured
http://www.gotomeeting.com/online/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40550618
I recommend using Google+ for this.

G+ has hangouts (video conferencing), chat (web & mobile), integration with google drive, etc. You can also set up your organization so that all of your conversations are limited to users within your domain.

Configuration/Implementation is very simple and potentially zero cost.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Barnes
ID: 40594995
I would recommend Google Hangouts, you either need a personal or business (Google Apps) Google account.

Of course all things work the best when using a Business (Google Apps) account and many more features are enabled/enhanced.

https://support.google.com/hangouts/#topic=2944848

http://googleappsupdates.blogspot.com.au/2014/10/easier-guest-access-to-hangouts-video.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 40766039
Thx
0