Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hp elite 8300 sff wont boot from usb  flash drive

Posted on 2014-12-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-01
Hp elite 8300 sff wont boot from usb  flash drive,  there is no option in the BIOS to select the USB stick, also when press f9, not showing there,

Have tried
*Enabling and disabling  UEFI boot sources
* USB hard drive to top of boot list
* Network adapter to bottom
* Factory default  settings,

Any suggestions please, cannot be a BIOS upgrade as the USB build stick, takes care of that.

Thanks


Mart
0
Comment
Question by:MartinP1969
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40508868
Also disable secureboot. Besides that, is the stick even bootable? Have you tried it on another PC?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40509040
Main question here is what method you used to make the USB drive bootable. What's on the USB stick that you need to boot off it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hulsebosch
ID: 40509373
Have you tried the USB ports on the back of the machine?
(Worked for me. No clue why...)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MartinP1969
ID: 40509523
Have tried  on laptop and is fine, just workstation issue. Not sure of method used to make bootable, as precreated at work, and I'm the new guy. It basically will build an image of xp, and core apps, automates all the procedure
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40509596
Have you disabled secureboot in the BIOS as I suggested?

Besides that, is the hardware even capable of running XP? XP, being dead, would have poor support for modern hardware, and it doesn't make sense to me installing that on such a PC. You' also have to change the HD from GPT to MBR, it would have to be 2TB or smaller, and you'd have to make sure the BIOS is set to the old legacy BIOS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40510513
first - can you boot from that stick on another PC?
if not, you may have to remake it - or make it bootable

i am troubled by 2 posts of you :
1- "* USB hard drive to top of boot list"
2- " there is no option in the BIOS to select the USB stick"

as Sherlock Holmes said - both cannot be true at the same time..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MartinP1969
ID: 40754525
Aplogies being away for some time, this worked for me.
0