Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syncing iPhone with Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-12-19
6
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I upgraded to iOS8 on my iPhone5s. I have Outlook for work, my emails are working just fine....no interruption. However, my Outlook/exchange calendar isn't syncing. It will show recurring appointments that I've had for a while, but it won't show any appointments/meetings that I created/was invited to since I've upgraded to iOS8. I have several co-workers who are having the same issue.
It's a HUGE problem. I'm tired of "double booking" myself, just so I can see an appointment on my iPhone.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40508933
Just to confirm, are you not seeing new appointments created in Outlook on your iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 40508936
Correct.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508939
Have you tried the standard step of removing the account from your iPhone then re-adding it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 40508942
Yes, still wont sync new appointments.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40508952
If you add an appointment to your iPhone and then login to OWA, does the appointment appear there?

If it does, the problem lies in Outlook, if not, then it's your phone.

Are you on iOS 8.1.2 or another version of iOS?

Did you perform an over-the-air upgrade or an upgrade via iTunes on a computer?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 40508967
Just removed and th  readded the Exchange proile and this seems to have fixed the problem this time??

Thanks for the comments.
0