Solved

Excel 2010 - Show Items Missing In One Column Compared to Another Column

Posted on 2014-12-19
6
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I have to columns in Excel Column A and B which contain thousands of rows. I need to list all items that are missing from columns B using Column A as a reference.  I was hoping all missing items could be listed in column C.

I setup Conditional Formating which works my is no easy to go though. I have read online that you can setup a formatting rule as well but no exactly what I am looking for.

I am not the excel as advanced Excel items an great full for any help provided.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40508957
Do you mean ....
If a cell in column B is blank, that you want the contents of cell A to be copied to cell C?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40508960
In Column C, row 2
=countif(B:B,A2)
then double click on bottom right hand corner to fill down.

Filter for column C=0

If required, copy the filtered list from col A into a new column
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40509014
Stupid question but the above syntax will show all item missing in COlumn B when compared to Column A correct
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 500 total points
ID: 40509042
Yes, but looking back I've not suggested the best place to put the formula unless you drag it down to the last row used in column A. It would be best to insert a col between A & B and use formula
=countif(C:C,A2)
which means count the number of times the value from this row in column A is found in column C (which was originally column B).

Then clicking the fill down square in bottom right corner of the cell will autofill it in column B for every cell in column A that has a value in (assuming no gaps in column A).

Filtering the formula column for zero values will show all entries in col A that don't appear in col B.
EE-SampleCountif.xlsx
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40509767
If you use a formula like this in column C (drag down as you would do with Simon's), it will contain empty cells if there is a match in B, and the value of A otherwise. You'll only have to "collect" the non-empty cells then.
 =IF(ISERROR(LOOKUP( A1, B:B )), A1,"")
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40509787
Thank you very much for all the help everyone.. I learned something in the process... :-)
0