Solved

Access 2010 needs activation but fails w/"unspecified error".

Posted on 2014-12-19
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Access 2010 is installed on several virtual Server 2003 machines. Nothing has changed on the hardware. However, I got an alert in Access 2010 saying hardware had changed and I had to activate Access 2010 again.

I tried to activate via internet with a failure. Then called in and got the same failure. "An unspecified error has occurred. Your request cannot be processed at this time. Please try again later. (0x80070005)"

I called MS 3 times and spent time on hold and being passed around to alleged experts. Each time a person denied they were Access specialists and would pass me to someone who could assist. Eventually I was told I'd had to pay $500 for support.
This is a flaw in their software, I'm not wiling to pay them to fix their flaw! On 12/9 they issued a "fix"/patch for this very issue. (KB2883019) However, that patch also fails after running it.

I have also launched the installer to enter the activation key. That fails. I am having less trust in Microsoft than ever before. Searches have shown others have uninstalled and reinstalled software to have activation keys rejected.
0
Comment
Question by:bullerdick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 40509013
There can be a number of issues with activation and it seems Microsoft has changed something recently in the process.

Problems can stem from permissions (not running as an admin) to PNP being disabled.

So first thing to try is with any Office app, do a right click and "Run as admin" when starting it.  Then try and activate.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40509025
By the way, make sure your logged in as admin as well when doing the right click.  

If still an issue, then it's probably the plug and play.   Look at the second half of this article for how to deal with that:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2008385

I just went through this with a client with Windows and Office is the same.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 40509026
I have had luck in many cases activating over the phone rather than the Internet. It is a process to go through, but it usually works. Just remember to tell the automated system you only have the software installed on one computer, even if it is a license for a hundred. That will avoid being immediately transferred out of the automatic system and put on hold for a live operator - which can take a while. And remember that you can usually press "1" for "yes" (or the first choice in the menu options) and you never really need to "speak" to the automated system.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40509045
0x80070005 by the way is a permission denied error.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullerdick
ID: 40509672
Jim and Norm thanks for your comments. PNP does not seem to be an issue. I have logged in as administrator and RUN AS administrator too. The error message comes up even quicker.

Norm, I've already done activation by phone after doing so by internet. Both methods get the same error message which Jim advises is a permission denied error.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 40510221
Perhaps the permission issue can be overcome by taking ownership of the folder?

(Properties > Security > Advanced > Owner > Edit. Select name, check box to Replace owner on Sub-containers and Objects.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullerdick
ID: 40510536
FINALLY a routine that worked.
After a reboot I did the following...
- as before was logged in as administrator
- I had already downloaded the KB2883019.
- I right clicked and manually  "ran as administrator" the KB file...it completed successfully. (A good sign.)
- I dove into the drive where MSAccess.exe is stored. (Oddly the shortcut would not show target.)
- As a precaution, I right clicked MSA.exe and ran it as administrator.
- It wanted activation AND allowed me to do so quickly over the internet. (FINALLY!)
- I exited MSA and relaunched normally and it was fine.
I hope this documented experience helps others. Its been a frustrating 2 weeks calling Microsoft and getting nowhere. Thanks EE Experts for the guidance!
0