?
Solved

Looking for Recommendation: Dust Case for Desktop

Posted on 2014-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I have a client who has a pottery studio. They have two desktop computers that they cover with a soft plastic when not in use. The other day, I got a call that one of the computers was dead -- no power. I got there and the computer was immaculate on the outside, and full of fine pottery dust on the inside. It seems as though the dust caused a short and fried the board. Pulled the hard drive, was fine, and got the data off.

The question is, is there a case that we can put a new tower in to lessen the chance of this happening again? I am thinking some sort of box that will let the unit breathe while on.
0
Comment
Question by:james_lict
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 40509041
Not so much you can do here.
Try to protect the PSU with such thing: http://www.amazon.com/Plastic-Dustproof-Filter-Cover-Computer/dp/B00N41A72I/ref=sr_1_8?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1418995380&sr=1-8&keywords=pc+dust+protector
And put the case into dust protection case: http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_ss_c_0_15?url=search-alias%3Dcomputers&field-keywords=pc+dust+protector&sprefix=PC+dust+protect%2Caps%2C279
This will increase the heating of the parts of PC but will prevent the dust coming into the case.
And yes, from time to time they have to check the condition of the filter and how much dust already inside is. And replace the filters like you do with vacuum cleaner.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40510505
you can select the products needed here :
http://www.computerdust.com/
http://www.dirtbag.biz/

you can go a bit further, and buy ready made closet :  http://www.dustfreepc.com/

a simple, DIY :  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tFPPZbjJZ1Y
0