Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to deal with multiple questionnaire types

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I'm just looking for advice.  I am creating a database for the purpose of an interview process.  Questions and answers.

But depending on the individual filling out the questionnaire different sub-forms need to be presented.  There will be one main form for general questions and answers.  But then depending on the type of application being filled out, different sub-forms need to be opened on the main form.

Is there a way via VBA code to do this or do I need several main forms with their respective sub-forms designed into them?

If different sub-forms can be presented to the user what type of code needs to be included in the main form to make them open?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 40509103
see this for a starter  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292299
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 40509222
You can modify the SourceObject value of your SubForm control to show a specific Form in your Subform control:

me.YourSubformControl.SourceObject = "Form1"
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 664 total points
ID: 40509236
I don't have enough information to define specific tables for you but the following should get you going.
tblQuestionnaireType
QuestionnaireTypeID (autonumber, PK)
Description
...
tblQuestions
QuestionID (autonumber, PK)
QuestionText
...
tblQuestionnaireQuestions
QQID (autonumber, PK)
QuestionSeq (used to order the question on the report or form)
QuestionnaireID (FK to tblQuestionnaire)
QuestionID (FK to tblQuestions
...
tblPerson
PersonID (autonumber, PK)
FirstName
LastName
....
tblPersonAnswers
AnswerID (autonumber, PK)
PersonID
QQID (FK to tblQuestionnaireQuestions)
Answer

This model allows a specific question to be used in multiple questionnaires.  When the questionnaire starts, your app decides what questionnaire will be used and then copies the QQID's from tblQuestionnaireQuestions for the chosen QuestionnaireID and appends them to tblPersonAnswers  with the PersonID of the person answering the questions.

There are lots of other options if you are using multiple choice questions or even a variety but this sounds like text answers so I didn't go into that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40512866
All great advice.  Thank you.
0