[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Limit number of records for each person filling out a form

Posted on 2014-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I have a form which users use to enter records.  For each person filling out the form they are "assigned" a userID automatically which is a text ID.    The table also of course has a RecordID autonumber field.

Anyway, as the user is filling out the form, which is really a sub-form (continuous form), and have entered 5 records and attempt to enter a 6th record, I want a message to popup informing them that they can't enter any more records.

Something like this but I don't know how to qualify the userID:

Private sub Form_BeforeInsert(Cancel as Integer)
If Me.txtCount > 5 Then
    Cancel = True
    Me.Undo
    Msgbox "Please return a book before checking out a new one", vbOKOnly
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40509140
It sounds like there are some other elements of the business rules missing from this. What if the user already has 1 or more books when they start filling out this form?

Ideally, you'd want to warn them that they can't fill it out again BEFORE they do so rather than undoing it after they've filled it in.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40509197
Ideally, you'd want to warn them that they can't fill it out again BEFORE they do so rather than undoing it after they've filled it in.
The BeforeInsert event runs after the FIRST character is typed into a new record so the user hasn't expended any energy at this point.  This is the correct event to use.

Use DCount() instead of a saved count field.  Saving counts, sums, etc. causes data anomalies and requires extreme care to keep in sync with the actual count or sum.  It also must be handled at the form level and that means that queries or outside updates from another source such as a web app aren't counted.  violating normal forms is poor practice and should only be done in unique situations and with full knowledge of the potential consequences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40509202
I understand but I still don't know how to set the limit per UserID

Something like: (which isn't right of course)

Private sub Form_BeforeInsert(Cancel as Integer)
If Me.txtCount > 5 PERUSERIDThen
    Cancel = True
    Me.Undo
    Msgbox "Please return a book before checking out a new one", vbOKOnly
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40509272
If Dcount("*", "yourtable", "UserID = " & Me.UserID) > 5 Then
     Cancel = True
     Me.Undo
     Msgbox "Please return a book before checking out a new one", vbOKOnly
 End If

Open in new window


Domain functions take a "where" argument so you can limit the records selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40509408
Pat... Nice!  Thanks.  That did it.
0