[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

tHERE IS no disk in the drive PLease insert A disk into drive \device\harddisk1\dr1

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
tHERE IS no disk in the drive PLease insert A disk into drive \device\harddisk1\dr1


svchost.exe throws the message with  cancel, try again , continue options.

After a while it appears again.

Why? and how to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509168
If sometimes the error occurs and sometimes it does not occur, then you would appear to be having hard drives problems.

FIRST:  Get the computer started and back up critical documents and files. Do this right away.

Second:  Get the hard drive test application from the manufacturer's support site and test the hard drive for errors.

Please let us know about errors and then we can go from there.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40509407
Is there a 2nd HD connected to the system, or an external disk or USB stick used at times? Maybe a utility tries to access that disk when it isn't connected.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510502
what devices are connected to this system - internal and external ?
i had this problem some time ago - and a bios update solved it

but it does not hurt to run a diag on Ram and Disk first - to be sure they are ok; i use UBCD for that :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40519681
@Nusrat Nuriyev  - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0