Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Import .vhd Into Windows 2012 Standard Hyper-V Environment

Posted on 2014-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
We are attempting to add a .vhd file from a Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise SP1 to a new Hyper-V server running Windows 2012 Standard.  When we go through the process of creating the new virtual machine and then attaching the .vhd file which appears to work normally.  However, when we attempt to start the new guest, we receive an error message (see attachment for details).
Hyper-V-Error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:swlaurie
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40509174
error is obvious; something else is using that vhd file
is that existing 2008 guest running?

if not, i would use handle (sysinternals tool) to see what process has a lock on it

Handle v4.0
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896655
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40509355
Agree with Seth, the error is pretty self-explanatory in that something has obviously got a lock on the file. Did you maybe accidentally double click the VHD file, as this will mount the VHD inside Windows? If this is the case you just right click on it in Disk Management then dismount it. Otherwise use the Handle utility as suggested by Seth above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 40516209
Hi,

I think you have both VMs referencing the same VHD (virtual hard disk) file.  You will need to have a separate VHD for each machine.  Check all VHDs that you have assigned to ensure that the hard disks they are pointing to are separate VHD files.

I hope this will resolve your issue.

Regards,
Arjun
0